Debtors
+49 40 2850-4179 Send message
Customers
+49 40 2850-4178 Send message
Contact us

We look forward to hearing from you.

  1. Data Protection

We handle your data with care

Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting our website. We take the protection of your privacy very seriously and want you to feel protected during your visit. When collecting, processing and using your personal data, we comply with the statutory provisions, including the German Federal Data Protection Act. This privacy policy applies only to this website. It does not apply to websites that are linked to this website.

Anonymous data collection

In principle, you can visit our website without telling us who you are. We only learn the name of your internet service provider, the website from which you are visiting us and the websites that you visit. You remain anonymous as an individual user.

Collection, use, transmission and processing of personal data

Insofar as you provide us with personal information, we use this is in accordance with the provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act. The personal information collected on this website is only used for contract processing and to handle your enquiries.

Use of cookies

EOS uses temporary session cookies, which are stored for the duration of your visit. The cookie contains the session ID and expires once the browser is closed. This cookie is not usually saved onto the hard disk; it resides in the computer’s memory. You can turn the use of cookies on or off via your browser.

Web analytics

Etracker

This website uses etracker technology to collect visitor behavior data. This data is collected anonymously to be used for marketing and optimization purposes. All visitor data is saved using an anonymous user ID and can be aggregated to a usage profile. Cookies may be used to collect and save this data, but the data remains strictly anonymous. The data will not be used to identify a visitor personally and are not aggregated with any personal data. The collection and storage of data may be refused at any time with respect to subsequent services.

Disable etracker

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. 
Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. 
Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. You can refuse the use of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Disable Google Analytics

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/en_uk/policies/. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).

Source: www.datenschutzbeauftragter-info.de

Outbrain

This site works with Outbrain. Outbrain respects the data protection rights of its users and complies with the best practices for data protection and standards, such as the model clauses and ISO 27001. To obtain more information on this subject, please refer to the Outbrain Terms of Use at http://www.outbrain.com/de/legal/tos.
Outbrain does not collect any information for marketing purposes, with the exception of a one-off ID number which allows Outbrain to differentiate between various marketing companies. To track conversions originating from an Outbrain campaign, the only data collected concerns the specific UUID (Universally Unique Identifier) that is triggered by an Outbrain pixel. In this way, customer audiences are assigned to marketing companies. This data includes: Device source, browser type and IP address (translated into geolocation to fulfil the EU privacy reform). The conversion records are kept for up to 60 days from the time the UUID has clicked on the recommendation of the marketing company.

Storing of connection data

When you visit our websites, the following data are saved for organisational and technical reasons by the respective web host:

  • the site from which the data were requested;
  • the name of the file, the date and time of the request;
  • the amount of data transmitted;
  • the access status;

These data are automatically deleted after seven days.

Contacts for questions or information requests

For questions, comments, complaints and requests for information in connection with our privacy policy and the processing of your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at the following address:

Sylvia Mundt, Data Protection Officer
EOS Holding GmbH
Steindamm 71
20099 Hamburg

datenschutz@eos-solutions.com

Close EOS uses cookies so that we can offer you the best possible service. By continuing to use this website, you are agreeing to the storage and use of cookies on your computer. You can change this at any time by configuring the cookie settings